Kendriya Vidyalaya

Notice Board

Vision And Mission

The Kendriya Vidyalayas have a four - fold mission, viz.,


1. To cater to the educational needs of children of transferable Central Government including Defence and Para-military personnel by providing a common programme of education.


2. To pursue excellence and set the pace in the field of school education.

3. To initiate and promote experimentation and innovations in education in collaboration with other bodies like the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and the National Concil of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) etc. and


4. To develop the spirit of national integration and create a sense of "Indianness" among children.

Gallery

Co - Curricular Activities Annual Plan for Session 2017-18

Secondary

Chief Petron         : Dr. A. K. Mishra (Principal)                         
 Patron                 : Mrs Kusim Puri
 Chief Coordinator     : Ms Prabha Devi Mankikar

 

 

CCA CALENDER 2017-18 (SECONDARY)

Sr. No.

Date

Activities

Class

1

5/4/17

HOUSE MEET

Classes VI-XII

2

12/4/17

English and Hindi Calligraphy

Classwise

3

19/4/17

English Skit

VI-XII

4

26/4/17

Club Activity

VI-XII

5

28/6/17

English Poetry Recitation

VI-VIII
IX-XII

6

5/7/17

 Investiture Ceremony ( Tentative Date)

 

7

12/7/17

English Debate

DISPLAY BOARD (House Wise)

VI-XII

8

19/7/17

Hindi Debate

VI-XII

9

26/7/17

CLUB ACTIVITY

VI-XII

10

2/8/17

Rakhi Making

 

English Extempo

VI-VII

IX-XII

11

9/8/17

Group Song

VI-VII
IX-XII

12

16/8/17

Hindi Story Telling

 

Declamation

VI-VIII

IX-XII

13

23/8/17

Flower Arrangement

 

Salad Decoration

VI-VIII

IX-XII

14

30/8/17

CLUB ACTIVITY

VI-XII

15

6/9/17

Instrumental Music

VI-VIII
16IX-XII

16

13/9/17

Poster Making

VI-VIII
IX-XII

17

HINDI PAKHWARA

 

VI-XII

18

4/10/17

Lantern Making

VI-VIII
IX-XII

19

11/10/17

Rangoli Competition

VI-VIII
IX-XII

20

25/10/17

CLUB ACTIVITY

VI-XII

21

1/11/17

HOUSE DISPLAY BOARD

VI-XII

22

8/11/17

Mono Acting

VI-VIII
IX-XII

23

15/11/17

Skit in Hindi

VI-XII

24

22/11/17

Group Dance

VI-XII

25

29/11/17

CLUB ACTIVITY

VI-XII

26

6/12/17

Solo Song

VI-VIII
IX-XII

27

13/ 12/17

Hindi Poetry RecItation

VI-VIII
IX-XII

28

20/12/17

CLUB ACTIVITY

VI-XII

 

 

 

 

STUDENT COUNCIL (SECONDARY)

SCHOOL CAPTAIN (GIRL)

SMRITI GUPTA

12TH COMM

SCHOOL CAPTAIN (BOY) 

ABHISHEK PATIL

12TH SCI

 

 

 

SCHOOL VICE CAPTAIN    

  ISHWARI SHINDE

11TH COMM

               (GIRL)

 

 

SCHOOL VICE CAPTAIN    

 HIMANSHU DHABALE

11TH SCI

                (BOY)

 

 

SPORTS CAPTAIN (GIRL)    

 LATA BISHT

12TH SCI

SPORTS CAPTAIN (BOY)     

 NITEESH KUMAR

12TH SCI

 

 ARAVALI HOUSE

HOUSE CAPTIAN (GIRL)

                        AISHWARYA TANK  

             12TH COMM

HOUSE CAPTIAN (BOY) 

                        SUGHOSH PANDE           

             12TH SCIENCE

 

 

 

VICE HOUSE CAPTAIN    

                         SANSKRUTI LIKHITKAR

                        11TH COMM

          (GIRL)

 

 

 

 

 

VICE HOUSE CAPTAIN    

                         ANIKET MATKAR        

             12TH SCIENCE

           (BOY)  

 

 

 

 

 

SPORTS CAPTIAN (GIRL)

                        KAJAL MEENA                 

            12TH SCIENCE

 

 

 

SPORTS CAPTAIN (BOY) 

                        RITIK BHATT                    

            12TH SCIENCE

 

 

 

C.C.A CAPTAIN (GIRL)     

                         BHAWNA KAPOOR                    

12TH COMM

 

 

 

C.C.A CAPTAIN (BOY)      

           ROUNAK                    

            12TH SCIENCE

 

 

 

C.C.A VICE CAPTAIN         

            KALYANI BURUTE      

             11TH SCIENCE

            (GIRL)

 

 

C.C.A VICE CAPTAIN         

                          SHUBHAM WAKADE        

            11TH SCIENCE

            (BOY)

 

 

PUBLICATION CAPTAIN    

                         KAJAL JADHAV         

            12TH COMM

             (GIRL)

 

 

PUBLICATION CAPTAIN     

                         VAIBHAV PANDEY         

            12TH SCIENCE

            (BOY)

 

 

PREFECT CAPTAIN

                                    POOJA MATHI                                    

            12 COMMERCE

          (GIRL)

 

 

PREFECT CAPTAIN

                                    ROSHAN                                              

12TH COMMERCE

          (BOY)                                                                                                                      

 

 

 

HIMALAYA HOUSE

HOUSE CAPTIAN (GIRL)

  ARTHI 

12TH SCIENCE                              

 

 

 

HOUSE CAPTIAN (BOY) 

  HIMANSHU BHATT

12TH SCIENCE      

 

 

 

VICE HOUSE CAPTAIN    

  SHIMUL RAI

11TH COMM

          (GIRL)

 

 

 

 

 

VICE HOUSE CAPTAIN    

   ARYAN CHAUHAN

11TH SCIENCE

           (BOY)

 

 

 

 

 

SPORTS CAPTIAN (GIRL)

   SAILI TARALKAR

11TH COMM

 

 

 

SPORTS CAPTAIN (BOY) 

   SHIVSAGAR 

12TH SCIENCE

 

 

 

C.C.A CAPTAIN (GIRL)     

   NITYA

11TH SCIENCE

 

 

 

C.C.A CAPTAIN (BOY)      

   NAUSHAD SHAIKH

12TH SCIENCE

 

 

 

C.C.A VICE CAPTAIN         

  ANJALI KUMARI

11TH COMM

           (GIRL)

 

 

 

 

 

C.C.A VICE CAPTAIN         

  SIDDESH

12TH COMM

          (BOY)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 PUBLICATION CAPTAIN    

   MADHURI KALE

12TH COMM

              (GIRL)

 

 

 

 

 

PUBLICATION CAPTAIN    

   SHREYASH PAWAR

12TH SCIENCE

             (BOY)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  PREFECT (GIRL)                   

ANISHA

12TH B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 PREFECT (BOY)                    

SIDDESH KADAM

12TH A

 

SATPURA HOUSE

HOUSE CAPTIAN (GIRL)

  NEHA KOLI

12TH COMM               

HOUSE CAPTIAN (BOY) 

  SHASWAT .P

12TH SCIENCE          

VICE HOUSE CAPTAIN    

  VAISHNAVI

11TH SCIENCE

          (GIRL)

 

 

VICE HOUSE CAPTAIN    

   CHAITANYA

11TH COMM

           (BOY)

 

 

SPORTS CAPTIAN (GIRL)

  NEHA SHEKHAWANT

12TH SCIENCE

SPORTS CAPTAIN (BOY) 

  RAHUL .K

12TH SCIENCE

C.C.A CAPTAIN (GIRL)     

  RITIKA

12TH COMM

C.C.A CAPTAIN (BOY)      

  AJAY

12TH COMM

C.C.A VICE CAPTAIN         

  SAKSHI ADEKAR

11TH COMM

           (GIRL)

 

 

C.C.A VICE CAPTAIN         

  CHETAN RAI

11TH COMM

          (BOY)

 

 

PUBLICATION CAPTAIN    

   ELIZA

12TH COMM

              (GIRL)

 

 

PUBLICATION CAPTAIN    

   PRAVEEN

12TH SCIENCE

             (BOY)

 

 

PREFECT (GIRL)                   

 RADHIKA

12TH SCIENCE

PREFECT (BOY)                   

  NIRAJ

12TH COMM

 

SAHYADRI HOUSE

HOUSE CAPTIAN (BOY)

   AMAN SONI

12TH COMM                   

HOUSE CAPTIAN (GIRL) 

   AKANKSHA YADAY

12 SCIENCE       

VICE HOUSE CAPTAIN    

   VINOD

11TH COMM

          (BOY)

 

 

          

 

 

SPORTS CAPTIAN (BOY)

    ANIKET BHOT

12TH COMM

C.C.A CAPTAIN (BOY)     

      PRASHANT POL

12TH COM

C.C.A CAPTAIN (GIRL)      

     KAJAL MEENA

12TH SCIENCE

C.C.A VICE CAPTAIN         

     NIDHI EDKE

11TH COMM

           (GIRL)

 

 

C.C.A VICE CAPTAIN         

     PIYUSH M

11TH  COMM

          (BOY)

 

 

PUBLICATION CAPTAIN    

      SOHAM.S

12TH SCIENCE

              (BOY)

 

 

PUBLICATION CAPTAIN    

      PRANALI CHAVAN

 12TH SCIENCE

             (GIRL)

 

 

PREFECT (BOY)                   

      DHEERAJ JADHAV

12THA

PREFECT(GIRL)                   

       SOANLI G

12TH A


CCA CALENDER 2017-18 (PRIMARY)

S.NO

MONTH

DATE

PRIZES

ACTIVITIES

CLASS

REMARKS

Extra work

1

APRIL

05/04/2017

 

 

HOUSE MEETING

I
TO V

Selecting efficient members for the students council members from each house.

Interview for the school council members.Class I students are made aware of CCA activities.

 

 

12/04/2017

 

 

INVESTITURE CEREMONY

 

Oath taking of the Council members.

 

 

 

19/04/2017

 

 

Quiz competition on Earth day celebration.

III
to
V

Captains of each house will contribute 15 questions to the CCA I/c on 17/04/2017

Publication captains of all 4 houses will select 2 best children for the quiz competition and submit to the I/c

 

 

 

ONLY POINTS

SLOGAN WRITING

 

DISPLAY BOARD

ANY 5 SLOGANS BASED ON Water ,air ,plants ,fuel,earth

 

 

 

26/04/2017

 

6

 

DRAWING COMPETITION

 

I
&
II

 

A-4 SIZE PAPER.Finger printing /Vegetable printing./Leaf.Use water colour

 

 

 

 

9

 

III
TO V

A-4 SIZE PAPER Use colour pencil /crayons only.
.

 

 

 

Summer Vacation

 

Articles like origamy ,alphabet drawing

I
&
II

A-4 SIZE PAPER
Use of colour paper and colour pencil.

Articles submitted by children will be kept in Primary magazine

 

 

 

 

Articles like poem/ jokes/ stories/ amazing facts /quiz/riddles

III
TO V

A-4 SIZE PAPER
{class teacher will submit the best of each item (any 5from the list) from their class to the I/c by 28/06/2017}

Articles submitted by children will be kept in Primary magazine

2

JUNE

28/06/2017

15

ENGLISH CALLIGRAPHY

I
TO V

Children will write  1page in the last page of their CW .Classteachers will select the best 3 and show to the judges.Paper should not be torn from their classwork.

 

3

JULY

05/07/2017

3

ENGLISH RECITATION

I &II

Rhymes based on earth/water/cleanliness.

Participants  4

 

 

 

3

 

III toV

Poem  based on
mother ,father ,trees,country.

Participants  8

 

 

12/07/2017

ONLY POINTS

BOARD DECORATION

III toV

Articles related to 4 different states  for 4 houses will be given.

Action song practice will
Be taken by teachers during this period.
(TopicPatriotic(2), Nature ,Family)

 

 

19/07/2017

3

ENGLISH STORY TELLING

I &II

Panchatantra stories

Participants  4

Participants  4

 

 

 

3

 

III
to
V

Moral stories of any type Akbar –Birbal,Tenali raman,etc.
Participants  8

Participants  8

 

 

26/07/2017

12
+12
+12

ACTION SONG

I
TO V

Action song   (CD/ PENDRIVE)

(TopicPatriotic(2), Nature ,Family

1-AUG 15
2-Grand parents day
3-Balmela
4-Jan 26

4

AUGUST

02/08/2017

15

RAKHI MAKING

I
TO V

No ready made rakhi can be made .
Creativity of child will appreciated .Class teachers will select only any 3 from each class for finaljudgement.

 

 

 

09/08/2017

4
+4
+4

RANGOLI

4 from each house

Only size will be given.
Colours and design students are free to choose.

 

 

 

16/08/2017

3

HINDI
RECITATION

I TO II

Rhymes based on earth/water/cleanliness

Participants  4

 

 

 

3

 

III
TO V

Poem  based on
mother ,father ,trees,country.

Participants  8

 

 

23/08/2017

15

GREETING CARD MAKING

I
TO V

Best 3 will be given for judgement from each class.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30/08/2017

3

PLEDGE /HINDI STORY TELLING

I &II

Panchatantra stories

Participants  8

Participants  4

 

 

 

3

HINDI STORY TELLING

III
to
V

Moral stories of any type Akbar –Birbal,Tenali raman,etc.
Participants  8

Participants  8

 

 

06/09/2017
Or 13 or20

9

HINDI CALLIGRAPHY 

I TO III

3 Best from each class.

Dates may change according to SA I TIME TABLE

 

 

 

6

ESSAY WRITING

IV &V

2/3 best from each class.

 

 

5

 

OCTOBER

 

11/09/2017

 

9

 

BEST OF WASTE

 

III
TO V

 

Best 3 will be given for judgement from each class.

 

 

 

25/09/2017

 

GRAND PARENTS DAY CELEBRATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

NOVEMBER

01/11/2017

15

FANCY DRESS

I
TO V

Class teacher can guide any 3 from their class.

1-Flowers
2-Animals
3-Birds
4-Earth related
5-Pollution related.

 

 

08/11/2017

6

CLAY MOULDING

I &II

Best 3 will be given for judgement from each class.

 

 

 

 

9

QUIZ

III IV
V

Each house will select best child from their house.(1 from 3rd,1 from 4th,1 from 5th)

Topics:J.Nehru;MGandhi,Radhakrishnan